Commission Minutes | previous page
[…] Commissioner Hanson seconded and Commissioner Burg concurred. Motion passed 3-0.
Ms Farris stated that on March 16, 2004, the Commission received a filing from Swiftel Communications regarding a service territory boundary change due to annexation between the City of Brookings and Interstate Telecommunications Cooperative (ITC). The change is being made to accommodate recent annexations by the City of Brookings. The City of Brookings has annexed the South 2 of the SE 3 of Section 18-T110N-R49W except the platted areas thereof and except the E 720 feet., the NW 3 of Section 6-T109N-R49W except the platted areas thereof, and the W 1,600 feet of the S !/2 of the NW 3 of S1-T109N-R50W. ITC is in concurrence with the requested boundary change due to the recent annexations. In accordance with SDCL 49-31-69 "any telecommunications company seeking to amend or alter its authorized local exchange service territory shall apply for an amended certificate of authority. An application for an amended certificate is subject to the same requirements as an application for an initial certificate." Both Swiftel and ITC have requested amended Certificates of Authority.