Commission Minutes | previous page
[…] Motion passed 3-0.
Colleen Sevold, Qwest Corporation, stated the Commission received a filing from Qwest Corporation regarding a service territory boundary change between Qwest Corporation's Rapid City exchange and Fort Randall Telephone Company's Hermosa Exchange. This revision allows the development to be served entirely by Fort Randall. No current Qwest customers will be affected by the change. Both companies are in agreement to the change. Ms. Farris stated that the boundary change requests that section 11 of Township 2S, Range 8 E be added to Fort Randall Telephone Company's Hermosa exchange and deleted from Qwest's Rapid City exchange. In accordance with SDCL 49-31-69 "any telecommunications company seeking to amend or alter its authorized local exchange service territory shall apply for an amended certificate of authority. An application for an amended certificate is subject to the same requirements as an application for an initial certificate." Both Fort Randall and Qwest have requested an amended Certificate of Authority.