Commission Dockets | previous page
[…] 3. Safety Concerns
The majority opinion unnecessarily intermixes the eastern and western power grids. While the chance of catastrophe may be remote, the consequences would be dire. Lives could be lost, property destroyed, investment wasted, public service disrupted, and the environment damaged. There is one surefire way to avoid these problems: permit Black Hills Power to continue serving the entire Plant.
4. SDCL 49-34A-42
SDCL 49-34A-42 reads, in part: "Each electric utility has the exclusive right to provide electric service at retail at each and every location where it is serving a customer as of March 21, 1975Y"
All of the service area in question was part of the "location" served by Black Hills Power as of March 21, 1975. Here, we have a wastewater treatment plant constructed for a growing city. It is logical to assume a plant built in the 1960s will grow over time.